Programme

   
 

Monday 19 April

 

Session 1
09:30

Introduction
Neil Curson
09:40

Invited: Interfaces between atomically thin semiconductors and three dimensional metals
Manish Chhowalla
10:05

Invited: Electronic superlattice modulations in electron-doped molybdenum disulfide
Steven Schofield
10:30

From energy dissipation on Dirac materials to open questions in 2D materials growth
Anton Tamtögl
10:45

Electronic Defect States in Graphene Nanoribbons Induced by Surface Confined HydrogenationYi-Ying Sung
11:00 Break 
11:20 Poster Session 
11:50

Invited: Electrode meets Electrolyte: Studying the Solid Electrolyte Interphase in Batteries using Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Julia Maibach
12:15

Probing the nanoscale degradation mechanisms of perovskite photovoltaic materials with advanced atomic force microscopy
Sebastian Wood
12:30

Evolution of Steady-state Material Properties during Catalysis: Oxidative Coupling of Methanol over Nanoporous Ag0.03Au0.97
Matthijs van Spronsen
12:45

Operando ambient pressure HAXPES studies of Cu/ZnO(10-14) and Cu/ZnO(000-1) model catalysts for methanol synthesis
Heshmat Noei
13:00 Lunch 
 
Session 2
14:00

Invited: Insulin at interfaces – beyond the hydrophobic-hydrophilic dichotomy
Heike Arnolds
14:25

Controlling long-distance motion of single molecules on Ag(111)
Donato Civita
14:40

Arsenic delta-layers in germanium for quantum applications
Emily Hofmann
14:55

Ultrafast diffusion at the onset of growth: O/Ru
John Kelsall
15:10 Break  
15:30 Poster Session 
16:00

Plenary: A surface scientist’s take on atomic layer deposition
Stacey Bent
16:35

Monitoring photocatalysis at the TiO₂ surface in real time using soft X-ray photoemission spectroscopy
Michael Wagstaffe
16:50

Exhibitor Talk: Probing the Topography and Mechanical Properties of Biomaterials with Atomic Force Microscopy
Bruker Nano GmbH, JPK BioAFM
17:00 Close 
 

Tuesday 20 April

 
Session 3
09:30

Invited: Processing, atom-by-atom characterisation and applications of two-dimensional nanosheet inks 
Valeria Nicolosi
09:55

Invited: Revealing Interfacial Reactions in Li-ion Batteries under Working Conditions
Rob Weatherup
10:20

Self-formation of chromium oxides at CrCl₃ nanoflake surfaces upon air exposure
Dario Mastrippolito
10:35

Degradation of methylammonium-free mixed-cation perovskites under thermal and moist conditions investigated with multiple photoelectron spectroscopic techniques
Suresh Maniyarasu
10:50

Exhibitor Talk: Product overview of Scienta Omicron
Scienta Omicron
11:00 Break 
11:20 Poster Session 
11:50

Spatially resolved atom scattering from surfaces
David Ward
12:05

A Combined XRD, XPS and DFT Study into the Structural and Electronic Effects of X-ray Radiation on Prototypical Catalysts
Nathalie Fernando
12:20

In-situ Exploration of the Solid/Liquid Interface via XPS
Conor Byrne
12:35

High-resolution imaging and correlative scanning electrochemical microscopy
Jörg Barner
12:50

Exhibitor Talk: Scanwel and SPECS company and product update
Scanwel Ltd and SPECS
13:00 Lunch 
 
Session 4
14:00

Invited: Controlling Charge Density-Wave States in Single-Layer Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides
Phil King
14:25

A molecular quantum ring formed from a π-conjugated macrocycle
Alex Saywell
14:40

Conjugated polymers by ESD-STM: a pathway to understanding defects
Stefania Moro
14:55

Probing ultra-thin high density arsenic delta-layers in silicon with SX-ARPES
Procopios Constantinou
15:10 Break  
15:30 Poster Session 
16:00

Invited: Achieving giant Rashba splitting in transition metal oxide surface states
Veronika Sunko
16:25

Electronic Structure of Two-Dimensional CoO₂
Charlotte Sanders
16:40

A new view on the origin of zero-bias anomalies of Co atoms atop noble metal surfaces
Samir Lounis
16:55 Close 
 

Wednesday 21 April

 
Session 5: Special Geoff Thornton 65th birthday session on oxides
09:25

Introduction
Hans-Joachim Freund
09:30

Invited: ACTIVATION of CO2 on OXIDE and METAL SURFACES
Richard Catlow
09:55

Invited: Oxide Surface Science: TiO2 and Beyond
Ulrike Diebold
10:20

Heterogeneous Adsorption and Local Ordering of Formic Acid on a Magnetite Surface
Marcus Creutzburg
10:35

Dynamics of Photoexcited Electrons at Surface of Rutile TiO₂
Yu Zhang
10:50

Exhibitor Talk: QDUKI Range of Spectroscopic Ellipsometers
Quantum Design UK and Ireland Ltd
11:00 Break 
11:20 Poster Session 
11:50

Invited: Surface Action Spectroscopy with Inert Gas Messenger Atoms
Hans-Joachim Freund
12:15

Surface Structure of Superhydrophilic Titania: Wet Chemically Prepared TiO₂(110) and TiO₂(011)
Robert Lindsay
12:30

Surface science investigations of the selective Oxidation of methanol on mixed oxide catalysts
Michael  Bowker
12:45

Photoexcitation of Bulk Polarons in Rutile TiO₂
Alex Tanner
13:00 Lunch 
 
Session 6
14:00

Invited: Interdisciplinary Materials Research through the lens of Environmental XPS
Beth Willneff
14:25

Invited: Designing surface interactions and their ability to control peptide self-assembly across the length scales
Aline Miller
14:50

Bioelectrochemical systems investigated using neutron reflectometry
Mary Wood
15:05 Break  
15:30 Poster Session 
16:00

Plenary: TBC
Hari Manoharan
16:35

Graphene as an ideal surface to measure STM force interaction
Richard Cobley
16:50

Exhibitor Talk: Boosted research of nanomaterials by XPS and HPXPS
Henniker Scientific Ltd
17:00 Close 

Key dates

Abstract submission deadline:

5 March 2021

Registration deadline:

16 April 2021